Hello and welcome to Packard Motor Car Information! If you're new here, please register for a free account.  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
FAQ's
Main Menu
Recent Forum Topics
Who is Online
70 user(s) are online (3 user(s) are browsing Factory Parts List)

Members: 2
Guests: 68

Packardcarnut, Bob J, more...
Helping out...
PackardInfo is a free resource for Packard Owners that is completely supported by user donations. If you can help out, that would be great!

Donate via PayPal
Video Content
Visit PackardInfo.com YouTube Playlist

Donate via PayPal

Keyword Search
(Steering Wheel, Gasket, etc)
Group Number Search
(3.686)
Part Number Search
(450517)
 
 
 
1955-1956 Part Plate Index

1955-1956 - GROUP 12 - REAR AXLE

12.000 - BEARING-DIFFERENTIAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

CONE

2

5680-88

CUP

2

5640-60-70

CUP

2

12.0005 - ADJUSTING 55THNUT-BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

COTTER PIN 3/16 X 1

2

12.0007 - SHIM-DIFFERENTIAL BEARING ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

.003 THICK

2

ALL 56TH

.005 THICK

2

ALL 56TH

.010 THICK

2

ALL 56TH

.030 THICK

2

12.0008 - LUBRICANT-REAR AXLE HYPOID
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

2 QUARTS

1

12.001 - CARRIER ASSEMBLY-DIFFERENTIAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

SEAL TO CASE BOLT

9

ALL 55TH

BOLT 3/8-24 X 1 13/32

9

ALL 55TH

NUT 3/8-24, HUGLOCK

9

5540-60

3.9 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-(BODY-5522)

3.23 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-(BODY-5542-47)

3.23 TO 1 STD RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5560

3.23 TO 1 STD RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-60

3.54 TO 1 OPT RATIO, STD AND OD TRANS

1

5540-60

3.54 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-60

4.1 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5580

3.54 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5580

3.23 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-60

3.9 TO 1 STD RATIO, STD AND OD TRANS

1

5540-60

4.1 TO 1 OPT RATIO, STD AND OD TRANS

1

5580

3.9 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-(BODY-5522)

3.07 TO 1 STD RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-(BODY-5542-47)

3.07 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

5560

3.07 TO 1 OPT RATIO, ULTRAMATIC

1

12.0015 - CARRIER AND CAP ASSEMBLY-DIFF
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

12.002 - CAP-DIFF CARRIER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

SCREW 1/2-20 X 2 1/2

4

ALL 55TH

SCREW LOCK

4

ALL 55TH

-

2

12.0035 - SEAL-DIFF CARRIER TO CASE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

12.0037 - DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES CASE, RING GEAR, PINION AND SIDE GEARS)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5680-88

3.554 TO 1 RATIO

1

5640-60

3.54 TO 1 RATIO

1

5640-60

3.07 TO 1 RATIO

1

12.0038 - DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES CASE, SIDE GEARS AND BREAKING IN OIL)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5680-88

POWER LOCK, USE WITH AXLE RATIO 2.87, 3.54, 3.31 AND 3.07 TO 1

1

5680-88

POWER LOCK, USE WITH AXLE RATIO 4.09 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

POWER LOCK, USE WITH AXLE RATIO 2.87, 3.54, 3.31 AND 3.07 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

POWER LOCK, USE WITH AXLE RATIO 4.09 TO 1

1

12.004 - CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

USE ONLY WITH 3.07 TO 1 RATIO

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

5640-60-70

NOT USED WITH POWER LOCK

1

5680-88

NOT USED WITH POWER LOCK

1

12.005 - GEAR AND PINION ASSEMBLY-DIFF DRIVING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

SCREW 3/8 X 25/32, SLOTTED, SELF LOCKING

12

ALL 56TH

SCREW 7/16-20 X 7/8

10

5680-88

3.54 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

3.54 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

3.07 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

3.31 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

2.87 TO 1

1

5680-38

3.31 TO 1

1

5680-88

3.07 TO 1

1

5640-60-70

4.09 TO 1

1

5680-88

2.87 TO 1

1

5680-38

4.1 TO 1

1

ALL 55TH

3.54 TO 1

1

ALL 55TH

4.1 TO 1

1

ALL 55TH

3.9 TO 1

1

ALL 55TH

3.23 TO 1

1

ALL 55TH

3.07 TO 1

1

12.0105 - BEARING-DIFF DRIVING PINION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

REAR 25 DEGREES

1

ALL 55TH

FRONT

1

5580

REAR, 40 DEGREES

1

ALL 56TH

CONE, INNER

1

ALT-56TH

CUP, INNER

1

ALT-56TH

CONE, OUTER

1

ALL 56TH

CUP, OUTER

1

12.0107 - SHIM-DIFF DRIVING PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

.003 INNER

2

ALL 56TH

.005 INNER

2

ALL 56TH

.010 INNER

2

ALL 56TH

.003 OUTER

2

ALL 56TH

.005 OUTER

2

ALL 56TH

.010 OUTER

2

ALL 56TH

.030 OUTER

2

12.011 - SLEEVE-DIFF DRIVING PINION BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60-80

25 DEGREES

1

12.012 - OIL SEAL ASSEMBLY-DIFF DRIVING PINION BEARING FRONT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

12.0123 - GASKET-DIFF DRIV PINION BEAR FRONT OIL SEAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

12.0125 - OIL SLINGER-DIFF DRIVING PINION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

12.0161 - UNIVERSAL JOINT FLANGE-DIFF DRIVING PINIO
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

USE WITH SPICER JT

1

ALL 55TH

WASHER

1

ALL 55TH

NUT 1-14

1

5540-60

ULTRAMATIC

1

5580

ULTRAMATIC

1

5640-60-70

ULTRAMATIC

1

5680-38

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 56TH

WASHER 3/4

1

ALL 56TH

NUT 3/4-16

1

5640-60-70

MANUAL SHIFT TRANS

1

12.0162 - DUST SHIELD-DIFF DRIVING PINION UNIV JT FLANGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

12.018 - PINION-DIFFERENTIAL (SIDE GEAR)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

NOT USED POWER LOCK

2

12.019 - PIN-OIFF PINION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

LOCK PIN

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

NOT USED POWER LOCK

1

5680-38

LOCK PIN, NOT USED POWER LOCK

1

5640-60-70

LOCK PIN, NOT USED POWER LOCK

1

12.0194 - THRUST BLOCK-DIFF AXLE SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

12.020 - THRUST WASHER-DIFF PINION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

NOT USED POWER LOCK

2

12.021 - GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL (SIDE GEAR)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

NOT USED POWER LOCK

2

12.0213 - KIT-DIFFERENTIAL SIDE GEAR AND PINION REPAIR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5680-88

NOT USED POWER LOCK

1

5680-88

-

1

5640-60-70

NOT USED POWER LOCK

1

5640-60-70

-

1

12.022 - THRUST WASHER-DIFF GEAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

.036 THICK

2

ALL 55TH

.041 THICK

2

ALL 55TH

.046 THICK

2

ALL 55TH

.031 THICK

2

ALL 56TH

NOT USED POWER LOCK

2

12.023 - CASE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

GASKET, LOCKNUT

1

ALL 55TH

PLUG 5/8-18 HEX

2

ALL 55TH

GASKET, PLUG

2

ALL 55TH

SET SCREW 1/2-20 X 1 1/4, TO CARRIER CAP STOP

1

ALL 55TH

LOCKNUT 1/2-20, SET SCREW

1

5540

-

1

5580

-

1

5540-60

USE WITH TORSION LEVEL SUSPENSION

1

5680-88

-

1

5640-(BODY-5622)

WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

1

5640-60-70

-

1

ALL 56TH

SCREW 1/2-13 X 2 1/4, BEARING CAP

4

ALL 56TH

PLUG, 3/4 HDLESS SOCKET, DRAIN

1

12.0232 - COVER-CASE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5680-88

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

5680-88

SCREW 3/8-16 X 5/8

9

5640-60-70

SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/8

9

ALL 56TH

PLUG 3/4 SQ HD, FILLER

1

12.0234 - GASKET-CASE COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5680-88

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

12.0235 - CLIP-CASE BRAKE TUBE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

12.029 - SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

WASHER 7/8

2

5580

NUT 7/8-14

2

5540-60

NUT 3/4-16

2

5580

-

2

5540-60

-

2

5680-88

-

2

5640-60-70

-

2

5540-60

WASHER 3/4

2

5580

COTTER PIN 3/16 X 1-3/4

2

5540-60

COTTER PIN 1/8 X 1-3/8

2

12.0295 - BEARING-SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

2

5540-60

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

12.030 - GUARD-SHAFT BEARING OIL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

2

5540-60

-

2

12.031 - GASKET-SHAFT BEARING OIL GUARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580

-

2

12.0313 - OIL SEAL KIT-SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

2 WHEEL

1

5540-60

2 WHEEL

1

5540-60

1 WHEEL

2

5540-60

1 WHEEL

2

5580

1 WHEEL

2

5580

1 WHEEL

2

5580

2 WHEEL

1

5580

2 WHEEL

1

12.0315 - OIL SEAL-SHAFT BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

OUTER

2

5540-60

INNER

2

5580

INNER

2

5580

OUTER

2

ALL 56TH

INNER

2

12.032 - RETAINER-SHAFT BEARING OIL SEAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

2

12.033 - GASKET-SHAFT BEARING OIL SEAL RETAINER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

2

5540-60

-

2

12.0332 - RETAINER-SHAFT BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

12.0333 - GASKET-SHAFT BEARING RETAINER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

12.0334 - WASHER-SHAFT BEARING RETAINING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

12.034 - SHIM-SHAFT BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

.005

X

5580

.007

X

5580

.020

X

5540-60

.005

X

5540-60

.007

X

5540-60

.020

X

5580

-

2

5540-60

-

2

12.0341 - SEAL-SHAFT NUT OIL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

2

Search
Recent Photos
20210619_101112.jpg (12/28/2021)
20210619_101112.jpg
executive (12/28/2021)
executive
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80... (11/06/2021)
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80...
Photo of the Day
1940 Packard 1807 Custom 180 Formal Sedan
Recent Registry
Website Comments or Questions?? Click Here Copyright 2006-2021, PackardInfo.com All Rights Reserved