Hello and welcome to Packard Motor Car Information! If you're new here, please register for a free account.  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
FAQ's
Main Menu
Recent Forum Topics
Who is Online
48 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Factory Parts List)

Members: 1
Guests: 47

Don Shields, more...
Helping out...
PackardInfo is a free resource for Packard Owners that is completely supported by user donations. If you can help out, that would be great!

Donate via PayPal
Video Content
Visit PackardInfo.com YouTube Playlist

Donate via PayPal

Keyword Search
(Steering Wheel, Gasket, etc)
Group Number Search
(3.686)
Part Number Search
(450517)
 
 
 
1955-1956 Part Plate Index

1955-1956 - GROUP 15 - STEERING AND SUSPENSION

15.000 - ROD ASSEMBLY-STEER CONN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.001 - PLUG-ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/8 X 1-5/8

2

15.003 - SEAT-BALL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

8

15.0035 - PLUG-CROSS TUBE BALL SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.004 - SPRING-BALL SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.0045 - BUMPER-BALL SEAT SPRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.0071 - LEVER-IDLER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

NUT 1/2-20, TO CONN ROD USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

COTTER PIN 3/32 X 7/8, TO CONN ROD, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.0072 - DUST COVER-BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

IDLER LEVER, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

POWER CYLINDER, WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

5560-80; ALL 56TH

PITMAN ARM, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.0073 - SPRING-BALL STUD DUST COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.0074 - BUSHING ASSEMBLY-IDLER LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER, RETAINING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 7/16, RETAINING

1

15.00742 - SEAL-IDLER LEVER BUSHING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.00746 - SUPPORT-IDLER LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 3 1/4, TO FRAME

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 3/8-24, TO FRAME

2

15.0075 - LUBRICATION FITTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.009 - SPACER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

15.200 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-STEERING CROSS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

RIGHT, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

LEFT, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

RIGHT, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LEFT, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 3/32 X 7/8

2

15.2005 - TUBE-CROSS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

5560-80; ALL 56TH

RIGHT, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LEFT, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

RIGHT, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

LEFT, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

15.20053 - PLUG-CROSS TUBE ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

2

5540-60; ALL 56TH

COTTER PIN, ADJ PLUG

2

15.2006 - NUT-BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

4

15.20063 - SEAT-CROSS TUBE BALL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

2

15.20065 - SPRING-CROSS TUBE BALL SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

2

15.20067 - BUMPER-CROSS TUBE BALL SEAT SPRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

2

15.2007 - LUBRICATOR FITTING-CROSS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

OUTER, USE WITH POWER STEERING

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

INNER, USE WITH POWER STEERING

2

15.201 - CLAMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/16-24

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 1-1/4

4

15.202 - BALL AND SOCKET ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

15.2025 - SLEEVE-ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.206 - DUST COVER-BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

5560-80; 5688

INNER, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

2

15.3002 - STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

POWER STEERING WITH ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH

STANDARD STEERING WITH ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-60

POWER STEERING WITH STANDARD OR OD TRANSMISSION

1

5540-60

STANDARD STEERING WITH STANDARD OR OD TRANSMISSION

1

ALL 56TH

NOT USED WITH POWER BUTTON TRANSMISSION

1

ALL 56TH

USED WITH PUSH BUTTON TRANSMISSION

1

15.3004 - ADAPTOR-STEERING COLUMN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3005 - NUT-STEERING COLUMN ADAPTOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3006 - SEAL-STEERING COLUMN ADAPTOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3007 - RETAINER-STEERING COLUMN ADAPTOR SEAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.301 - CLAMP ASSEMBLY-STEERING COLUMN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

1

ALL 55TH

NUT 5/16-24

1

ALL 55TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 1-7/8

1

15.302 - GROMMET-STEERING COLUMN TO DASH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.3023 - GROMMET-STEERING COLUMN TO INSTRUMENT BOARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3025 - RETAINER-STEER-COLUMN TO INSTRUMENT BOARD GROMMET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640-60-70

-

1

5680-88

-

1

ALL 56TH

SCREW #4-40 X 1/4 PAN HEAD

2

15.303 - BRACKET-COLUMN TO INSTRUMENT BOARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 1

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT, CLAMP BOLT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT, CLAMP

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER, CLAMP BOLT

1

15.3047 - TAPPING PLATE-STEERING COLUMN BRACKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.3049 - ANTI-SQUEAK STEERING COLUMN BRKT TAPPING PLATE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.3072 - BRACE-INSTRUMENT BOARD TO COWL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 11/32

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

4

15.3074 - INSULATION-COLUMN TO DASH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.310 - STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 7/16, TO FRAME BOLT

3

5540-60

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

5580

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 7/16

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 7/16-14 X 3, TO FRAME

3

15.313 - CASE ASSEMBLY-STEERING GEAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

OIL PLUG

1

5540-60

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

5580

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

15.314 - COVER ASSY-CROSS SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/8

4

5540-60

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.315 - GASKET-CROSS SHAFT COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.316 - COVER ASSEMBLY-WORM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X3/4

4

5540-60; ALL 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X5/8

4

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

15.317 - SHIM-WORM COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

MEDIUM

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

THICK

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

THIN

X

5540-60; ALL 56TH

THIN, USE WITH POWER STEERING

X

5540-60; ALL 56TH

THICK, USE WITH POWER STEERING

X

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MEDIUM, USE WITH POWER STEERING

X

15.318 - SHAFT ASSEMBLY-CROSS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

5580

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.3184 - SCREW-CROSS SHAFT ADJ
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH

NUT

1

ALL 55TH

LOCK PLATE

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 56TH

NUT

1

15.3185 - THRUST WASHER-CROSS SHAFT ADJ SCREW
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.320 - BUSHING-CROSS SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

-

2

15.3203 - BEARING ASSEMBLY-CROSS SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

USE WITH POWER STEERING

2

15.321 - PITMAN ARM-STEERING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

NUT 1/2-20, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 7/8

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

COTTER PIN 3/32 X7/8, WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.3225 - OIL SEAL ASSEMBLY-CROSS SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.3282 - SHAFT ASSEMBLY-STEERING GEAR (UPPER)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3283 - SHAFT AND FLANGE-STEERING GEAR (UPPER)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3284 - COUPLING-STEERING GEAR SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

BOLT, LARGE

1

ALL 56TH-t

BOLT, SMALL

1

ALL 56TH

BOLT 5/16-24 X 1

2

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

4

ALL 56TH

NUT 5/16-24

4

15.3286 - REINFORCEMENT-STEERING GEAR SHAFT COUPLING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

4

15.3288 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-STEERING GEAR SHAFT GROUND
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.329 - SHAFT AND WORM ASSEMBLY (LOWER)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

5580

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.3293 - FLANGE-STEERING GEAR LOWER SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

PIN 1 1/8 LONG

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.3295 - BEARING ASSEMBLY-SHAFT UPPER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3296 - SPACER-SHAFT UPPER BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

-

ALL 56TH

WASHER

1

-

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.3301 - SPRING-SHAFT UPPER BRG RETAINING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

15.3305 - OIL SEAL-SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.3306 - WASHER-SHAFT FELT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.3315 - CUP-WORM BEARING ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.3316 - CAGE & ROLLER-WORM BRG
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.3317 - CUP-WORM BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

1

15.333 - STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 3/4

1

5540-60

SPECIFY TRIM SET NO

1

5580

SPECIFY TRIM SET NO

1

5640-60

SPECIFY TRIM SET NO

1

5670-80-88

SPECIFY TRIM SET NO

1

15.400 - KNUCKLE ASSEMBLY-STEERING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODIES-5582-87); 5680

-

2

5580; 5680-88

USE WITH POWER STEERING

2

5540-60

-

2

5540-60

USE WITH POWER STEERING

2

5640-60-70

-

2

5640-60-70

USE WITH POWER STEERING

2

15.401 - ADJUSTING NUT-WHEEL BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/8 X 1-1/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

3/4-16

2

15.402 - LOCKING WASHER-FRONT WHEEL BEARING ADJUSTING NUT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.404 - BEARING ASSEMBLY-FRONT WHEEL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

INBOARD

2

5580; 5680-88

OUTBOARD

2

5540-60

INBOARD

2

5540-60

OUTBOARD

2

5640-60

CONE, OUTBOARD

2

5640-60

CUP, OUTBOARD

2

5640-60

CONE, INBOARD

2

5640-60

CUP, INBOARD

2

15.4045 - GASKET-STEERING KNUCKLE TO SUPPORT PLATE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.406 - LEVER-KNUCKLE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

15.4065 - LUBRICATION FITTING-KNUCKLE PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.4071 - OIL GUARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

-

2

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

2

15.4072 - GASKET-OIL GUARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-5680-88

-

2

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

2

15.408 - PIN KIT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL-55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.4081 - PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.4085 - BEARING-PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

UPPER

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

USE WITH POWER STEERING

4

15.409 - BUSHING-PIN LOWER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.4095 - PIN-PIN LOCK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.4105 - PLUG-PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.411 - SHIM-PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.062

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.071

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.068

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.065

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.059

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.056

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.053

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.054

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.057

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.058

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.060

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.061

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.063

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.064

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.066

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.067

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.069

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.070

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.072

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

.055

X

15.4115 - SPACER-KNUCKLE TO SUPPORT PLATE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

-

4

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

4

15.412 - THRUST BEARING-PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.501 - SUPPORT-KNUCKLE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 7/16-20 X 2

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 7/16

2

15.502 - ARM ASSEMBLY-SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60-80; ALL 56TH

UPPER

2

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

UPPER, USE WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

2

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BOLT 7/16-20 X 1 27/32, TO FRAME 4

4

5540-60-80

LOWER, LEFT

1

5540-60-80

LOWER, RIGHT

1

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

LOWER, USE WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

2

5560-80

BOLT 7/16-20 X 1 1/2, TO FRAME

4

ALL 56TH

LOWER LEFT

2

ALL 56TH

LOWER RIGHT

2

5560-80

NUT 7/16-20, HUGLOCK

8

15.5035 - BUSHING ASSY-SUPPORT ARM INNER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

LESS OILER, UPPER ARM WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

4

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

INCLUDES OILER, LOWER ARM WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

4

5540-60-80; ALL 56TH

UPPER ARM

4

5560-80; ALL 56TH

5/8 WASHER

8

5540-60-80; ALL 56TH

LOWER ARM

4

5560-80; ALL 56TH

3/4 WASHER

8

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LOCKNUT 5/8-18

4

15.5036 - BRACKET-SUPPORT ARM INNER BUSHING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

LOWER, WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

2

5540-60-80; ALL 56TH

UPPER

2

5540; ALL 56TH

BOLT 7/16-20 X 1 1/2, LOWE

8

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

UPPER, WITH CONVENTIONALSPRIN

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 9/16-18 X 1 3/4, UPPER BRACKET

4

5540; ALL 56TH

NUT 7/16-20, HUGLOCK

8

15.50363 - OILER-SUPPORT ARM INNER BUSHING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640

90 DEGREES, UPPER ARM

4

15.5037 - SEAL-SUPPORT ARM INNER BUSHING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640

LOWER ARM

4

5540; 5640

UPPER ARM

4

15.5132 - PIVOT PIN-SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT, LOWER PIN

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER, LOWER PIN

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT, UPPER PIN

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER, UPPER PIN

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOWER

2

to-ALL 55TH; 56TH

UPPER

2

15.5133 - ECCENTRIC-SUPPORT PIVOT PIN UPPER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.5135 - BUSHING-SUPT PIVOT PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOWER PIN

2

15.5136 - SEAL-SUPPORT PIVOT PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOWER PIN

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

UPPER PIN

4

15.5137 - LUBRICATION FITTING-SUPT PIVOT PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOWER PIN

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

UPPER PIN

2

15.610 - VALVE ASSEMBLY-CONTROL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

INCLUDES CYLINDER, MONROE

1

15.611 - PLUG-CONTROL VALVE ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

COTTER PIN

1

15.6113 - O RING-CONTROL VALVE ADJUSTING PLUG
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.613 - REPAIR KIT-CONTROL VALVE HOUSING & SPOOL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL-56TH

BENDIX

1

15.6132 - CAP-CONTROL VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

2

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BOLT 5/16-18 X 5/8

2

15.614 - GASKET-CONTROL VALVE CAP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.616 - BALL STUD-CONTROL VALVE TO PITMAN ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.619 - LUBRICATOR FITTING-CONTROL VALVE TO PITMAN ARM BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.620 - PISTON-CONTROL VALVE REACTION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

OUTER, MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

INNER, MONROE

1

15.6202 - O RING-CONTROL VALVE REACTION PISTON
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

OUTER, MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

INNER, MONROE

1

15.6204 - SPRING-CONTROL VALVE REACTION PISTON
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.621 - HOSE ASSEMBLY-CONTROL VALVE TO POWER CYLINDER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

SHORT, USE WITHBENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LONG, USEWITHBENDIX POWER STEERING

1

15.624 - VALVE ASSEMBLY-CONTROL VALVE RELIEF
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.625 - SEAL KIT-CONTROL VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL

MONROE

1

15.627 - SLEEVE ASSEMBLY-CONTROL VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

55-60-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-30; ALL 56TH

BOLT 3/8-16 X 2 1/4 TO HOUSING

2

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

2

15.630 - CLAMP-CONTROL VALVE SLEEVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BOLT 3/8-24 X 1 7/8

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

NUT 3/8-24

1

15.633 - TUBE-CONTROL VALVE SOCKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.636 - SEAT-CONTROL VALVE SOCKET TUBE BALL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-30; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

2

15.639 - SPRING-CONTROL VALVE SOCKET TUBE BALL SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.640 - STOP-CONTROL VALVE SOCKET TUBE BALL SEAT SPRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.642 - SPACER-CONTROL VALVE CENTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.643 - HOUSING-CONTROL VALVE CENTER SPACER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.644 - PLUG-CONTROL VALVE SPOOL ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.6443 - O RING-CONTROL VALVE SPOOL ADJUSTING PLUG
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.645 - BOLT-CONTROL VALVE SPOOL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

WASHER

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

NUT

1

15.648 - BUSHING-CONTROL VALVE SPOOL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LARGE, BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

SMALL, BENDIX

1

15.649 - O RING-CONTROL VALVE SPOOL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.651 - PACKING KIT-CONTROL VALVE SPOOL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL-56TH

BENDIX

1

15.657 - SCREW-CONTROL VALVE STOP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.658 - PIN-CONTROL VALVE STOP SCREW LOCK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.6581 - STUD KIT-CONTROL VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL-56TH

MONROE

1

15.6582 - STUD-CONTROL VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

WASHER

2

5540-60; ALL 56TH

NUT 5/8-18

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

ROLL PIN

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

NUT 1/2-20

1

15.6583 - BALL-CONTROL VALVE STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.6584 - SEAT-CONTROL VALVE STUD BALL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

INNER, MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

OUTER, MONROE

1

15.6585 - SPRING-CONTROL VALVE STUD BALL SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60:-ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.6586 - BUSHING-CONTROL VALVE STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.6587 - CUSHION-CONTROL VALVE STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.6588 - RETAINER-CONTROL VALVE STUD CUSHION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.6589 - WASHER-CONTROL VALVE STUD CUSHION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.659 - SEAT-CONTROL TUBE VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

SMALL, BENDIX

3

5560-80; ALL

LARGE, BENDIX

1

15.710 - CYLINDER ASSEMBLY-POWER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

INCLUDES CONTROL VALVE, MONROE

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

NUT 1/2-20, STUD, BENDIX

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 3/32 X 7/8

1

5540-60

NUT 1/2-20, TO FRAME BRACKET, MONROE

1

15.7103 - DUST COVER-CYLINDER ASSEMBLY BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.7105 - PLUG-CYLINDER END
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

1 15/16-16, MONROE

1

15.7107 - TUBE-CYLINDER INNER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.716 - LUBRICATOR FITTING-CYLINDER BAI 1 STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

15.719 - BRACKET-CYLINDER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

TO FRAME, MONROE

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

TO FRAME, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 7/16

3

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BOLT 7/16-20 X 1-3/8, BENDIX

3

5540-60; ALL 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 2 3/4, MONROE

2

5540-60; ALL 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 3 1/4, MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

NUT 3/8-24

3

15.720 - BUSHING-CYLINDER BRACKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

TO FRAME, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

2

5560-80; ALL56TH

WASHER, OUTER

1

5560-80; ALL56TH

WASHER, INNER

1

5560-80; ALL56TH

COTTER PIN 3/32 X 7/8

1

5560-80; ALL56TH

NUT 7/16-20

1

15.721 - GROMMET KIT-CYLINDER TO FRAME BRACKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL-56TH

MONROE

1

15.7213 - GROMMET-CYLINDER TO FRAME BRACKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.7215 - GUIDE-CYLINDER TO FRAME BRACKET GROMMET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.7217 - WASHER-CYLINDER TO FRAME BRACKET GROMMET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

2

15.726 - RING-CYLINDER RISTON
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.727 - ROD ASSEMBLY-CYLINDER PISTON
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.729 - GUIDE ASSEMBLY-CYLINDER PISTON ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.7293 - O RING-CYLINDER PISTON ROD GUIDE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.7295 - RETAINER-CYLINDER PISTON ROD GUIDE O RING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.731 - SEAL KIT-CYLINDER PISTON ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL

MONROE

1

5540-60; ALL-56TH

MONROE

1

15.735 - RING-CYLINDER PISTON ROD WIPING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.736 - RETAINER-CYLINDER PISTON ROD WIPING RING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL

MONROE

1

15.7362 - SEAL KIT-CYLINDER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

BENDIX

1

5560-80; ALL-56TH

BENDIX

1

15.7363 - SEAL ASSEMBLY-CYLINDER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.7365 - RETAINER-CYLINDER SEAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MONROE

1

15.810 - PUMP AND RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-16 X 1, ADJUSTING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 3/8 ADJ

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4, RESERVOIR TO PUMP

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 3/8-16 X 7/8

1

15.813 - BODY AND COVER ASSEMBLY-PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DOWEL PIN 5/16 X 3/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-16 X 2

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

5

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-16 X 1 3/4

2

15.816 - GASKET-PUMP BODY COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.819 - RETAINER-PUMP BODY BY-PASS PACKING RING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.822 - BRACKET ASSEMBLY-PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.825 - BELT-PUMP DRIVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.828 - SHAFT-PUMP DRIVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.831 - BEARING-PUMP DRIVE SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.834 - RING-PUMP DRIVE SHAFT BEARING RETAINING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.837 - OIL SEAL-PUMP DRIVE SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.840 - SPRING-PUMP FLOW CONTROL VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.843 - KIT-PUMP GASKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL-55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.844 - ORIFICE-PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

15.846 - HOSE ASSEMBLY-PUMP RETURN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CONNECTOR, ON PUMP

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CONTROL VALVE TO PUMP

1

15.847 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-PUMP (RETURN) HOSE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO CONTROL VALVE

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO PUMP

1

15.849 - HOSE ASSEMBLY-PUMP PRESSURE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-88; ALL 56TH

PUMP TO CONTROL VALVE, USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL

PUMP TO CONTROL VALVE, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

15.850 - CLAMP-PUMP PRESSURE & RETURN HOSE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FRAME

1

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

SCREW 5/16-24 X 2 3/4, TO FRAME, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO AIR DUCT

1

5540

SCREW 5/16-24 X 5/8, USE WITH POWER BRAKE, TO FRAME

2

5560-80; ALL 56TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 5/8, TO FRAME

2

15.851 - GROMMET-PUMP PRESSURE & RETURN HOSE CLAMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO AIR DUCT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FRAME

1

15.8512 - RETAINER-PUMP PRESSURE & RETURN HOSE CLAMP GROMMET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FRAME

1

15.8514 - SPACER-PUMP PRESSURE & RETURN HOSE CLAMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

LONG, TO FRAME, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

2

5540

SHORT, TO FRAME, USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

15.852 - CAP-PUMP HOSE ADAPTER VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

15.855 - CLAMP-PUMP 56THHOSE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH;

CONTROL VALVE TO PUMP HOSE

2

15.858 - CLIP-PUMP HOSE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

STRAP CLAMP

2

ALL 56TH

NUT 1/4-28

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

PRESSURE AND RETURN

2

ALL 55TH

WASHER 9/32

1

ALL 56TH

BOLT 1/4-28 X

1

ALL 55TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 1 1/4

1

15.864 - PULLEY-PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

KEY, TO POWER PUMP

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DRIVEN, ON POWER PUMP

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DRIVING, ON VIBRATION DAMPER

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 5/16

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 5/16-18 X 3/4, TOPOWER PUMP

1

15.867 - SPRING-PUMP RELIEF VALVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINING RING

1

15.872 - COVER-PUMP RESERVOIR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SPEEDNUT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

GASKET

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 2 1/2

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER

1

15.873 - GASKET-PUMP RESERVOIR COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.874 - CAP ASSEMBLY-RESERVOIR COVER FILLER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.880 - ELEMENT-PUMP RESERVOIR FILTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.881 - CAP-PUMP RESERVOIR FILTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.882 - SPRING-PUMP RESERVOIR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.889 - STUD-PUMP RESERVOIR MOUNTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.892 - ROTOR SET-PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL-55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.895 - PIN-PUMP INNER ROTOR DRIVE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.898 - VALVE ASSEMBLY-PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; ALL 56TH

USE WITH BENDIX POWER STEERING

1

5540-60; ALL 56TH

USE WITH MONROE POWER STEERING

1

15.905 - COMPENSATOR ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

SEE PLATE 32 FOR DETAILS

1

ALL 56TH

SEE PLATE 32A FOR DETAILS

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 13/32 X 13/16

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 3/8-24

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 5/8, MOUNTING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 3/4

1

15.906 - LUBRICANT-COMPENSATOR CASE & LOAD ARM LINK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

1 LB CAN

X

15.907 - ROD-COMPENSATOR CONTROL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SHORT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LONG

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 17/64

2

15.908 - GROMMET-COMPENSATOR CONTROL ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.910 - SLEEVE-COMPENSATOR CONTROL ROD GROMMET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.912 - LEVER-COMPENSATOR CONTROL ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.914 - CLAMP-COMPENSATOR CONTROL ROD LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 3/4

1

15.915 - TURNBUCKLE-COMPENSATOR CONTROL ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28, LH THD

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28, RH THD

1

15.916 - HOUSING ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR LOWER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

PLUG 1/8, PIPE

1

15.918 - HOUSING ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR UPPER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH;56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH;56TH

PLUG, EXPANSION

1

ALL 55TH;56TH

NUT 1/4-28

7

ALL 55TH;56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

7

ALL 55TH;56TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 2 1/4, TOLOWER HOUSING

4

ALL 55TH;56TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 3, TO LOWER HOUSING

3

15.920 - VALVE-COMPENSATOR UPPER HOUSING RELIEF
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.921 - BUSHING-COMPENSATOR HOUSING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOWER HOUSING

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

UPPER HOUSING

1

15.922 - LEVER ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.923 - SEAL-COMPENSATOR LEVER BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.925 - SCREW-COMPENSATOR LEVER BALL STUD RETAINING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.927 - SEAT-COMPENSATOR LEVER BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.929 - SPRING WASHER-COMPENSATOR LEVER BALL STUD SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.931 - SEAL-COMPENSATOR LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.932 - LINK-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LUBRICATOR FITTING, STRAIGHT

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LUBRICATOR FITTING, ELBOW

1

15.933 - LEVER ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR LI INK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 7/16-20

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 7/16-20 X 1 5/8, CLAMP

2

15.934 - SCREW-COMPENSATOR LINK LEVER BALL STUD RETAINING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.936 - SEAL-COMPENSATOR LINK LEVER BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.938 - SEAT-COMPENSATOR LINK LEVER BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.939 - SPRING WASHER-COMPENSATOR LINK LEVER BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.941 - PINION-COMPENSATOR PLANETARY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

1ST STAGE

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

2ND STAGE

3

15.942 - CARRIER ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR PLANETARY PINION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

1ST STAGE

1

ALL 55TH

2ND STAGE

1

ALL 56TH

2ND STAGE

1

15.946 - SPACER-COMPENSATOR PLANETARY PINION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

1ST STAGE

3

15.947 - RING GEAR-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.948 - SHAFT & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINING RING, SHAFT

1

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 13/32 X 13/16

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 3/4, TO FRAME

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 3/8-24

2

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

SCREW 3/8 X 1, TO JUNCTION PLATE

1

15.949 - THRUST WASHER-COMPENSATOR SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.950 - SHIELD-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 3/4

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 3/8-24

1

15.951 - SUN GEAR-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

1ST STAGE

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

2ND STAGE

1

15.953 - GEAR-COMPENSATOR WORM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.954 - SHAFT-COMPENSATOR WORM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINING RING

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

15.955 - BEARING-COMPENSATOR WORM SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINER

1

15.957 - OIL SEAL-COMPENSATOR WORM SHAFT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

15.959 - ARM ASSEMBLY-FRONT LOAD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 7/8

6

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINING RING

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.960 - BALL STUD-FRONT LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.961 - SEAL-FRONT LOAD ARM BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

RETAINER

2

15.962 - SEAT-FRONT LOAD ARM BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.963 - BEARING-FRONT LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.965 - SEAL-FRONT LOAD ARM BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SMALL

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LARGE

2

15.967 - BRACKET ASSEMBLY-FRONT LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 1/4

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 3/8-24, HUGLOCK

4

ALL 55TH

LUBRICATOR FITTING

2

ALL 56TH

LUBRICATOR FITTING

2

15.969 - LINK ASSEMBLY-FRONT LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

WITH TWO GROOVES

2

ALL 55TH

WITH ONE GROOVE

2

ALL 55TH

ULTRAMATIC, WITH THREE GROOVES

2

ALL 55TH

WITH FOUR GROOVES

2

ALL 56TH

WITH ONE GROOVE

X

ALL 56TH

WITH TWO GROOVES

X

ALL 56TH

WITH THREE GROOVES

X

ALL 56TH

WITH FOUR GROOVES

X

15.971 - SEAL-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

RETAINER

2

15.9712 - BALL STUD-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.9713 - SEAT-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.972 - RETAINER ASSEMBLY-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.9723 - BALL STUD-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK RETAINER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

1 5/16 LONG

2

ALL 56TH

7/8 LONG

2

15.9725 - SEAT-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK RETAINER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.973 - INSULATOR-FRONT LOAD ARM LINK RETAINER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.974 - BUMPER ASSEMBLY-FRONT LOAD COMPRESSION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.975 - RETAINER-FRONT LOAD COMPRESSION BUMPER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.977 - BUMPER-FRONT LOAD REBOUND
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.979 - ARM ASSEMBLY-REAR LOAD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 1/2-20 X3, TO #5 BODY BRACKET

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LUBRICATOR FITTING

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 7/16-20

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/2-20

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 7/16-20 X 1 5/8,CLAMP

2

15.9792 - BALL STUD-REAR LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.980 - SEAL-REAR LOAD ARM BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.9803 - RETAINER-REAR LOAD ARM BALL STUD SEAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

4

15.9805 - SEAT-REAR LOAD ARM BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.981 - BEARING-REAR LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.983 - SEAL-REAR LOAD ARM BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

15.984 - SLEEVE-REAR LOAD ARM BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.986 - LINK & BALL STUD ASSEMBLY-REAR LOAD ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

PIN 3/8 X 3, TO LINK

2

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.9863 - STUD-REAR LOAD ARM LINK BALL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.987 - SEAL-REAR LOAD ARM LINK BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

15.9873 - SEAT-REAR LOAD ARM LINK BALL STUD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.988 - RETAINER ASSEMBLY-REAR LOAD ARM LINK BALL STUD SEAT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 3 1/4

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 3/8-24

4

15.989 - CUSHION-REAR LOAD ARM LINK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.990 - BUMPER-REAR LOAD COMPRESSION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.991 - ARM ASSEMBLY-REAR SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

RIGHT

1

15.992 - BRACKET ASSEMBLY-REAR SUPPORT ARM & SHOCK ABSORBER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH

U BOLT

2

ALL 56TH

STUD 1/2-20

2

ALL 56TH

U BOLT

2

ALL 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 9/16-18

4

ALL 56TH

NUT 1/2-20, STUD

2

15.993 - BRACKET-REAR SUPPORT ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 7/16

2

ALL 55TH

OUTER, LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

OUTER, RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH

INNER, LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

INNER, RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

INNER, LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

INNER, RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

OUTER, LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

OUTER, RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 7/16-20

6

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 7/16-20 X 1 1/8, TO FRAME

6

15.994 - BUSHING-REAR SUPPORT ARM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

REAR, UPPER

4

ALL 55TH

REAR, LOWER

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

FRONT

4

ALL 56TH

REAR

8

ALL 56TH

WASHER

8

15.995 - SHAFT-REAR SUPPORT ARM BUSHING FRONT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 1-14

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

15.996 - SPACER-REAR SUPPORT ARM BUSHING REAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

4

ALL 56TH

-

4

15.997 - BAR-TORSION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5680-88

LONG, LEFT, HEAVY DUTY

1

5680-88

LONG, RIGHT, HEAVY DUTY

1

5640-60-70

SHORT

2

5640-60-70

LONG, LEFT

1

5580; 5680-88

SHORT

2

5580; 5680-88

LONG, LEFT

1

5540-60

LONG, LEFT

1

5540-60; 5640-60-70

LONG, RIGHT

1

5540-60

SHORT

2

5640-60-70

LONG, RIGHT, HEAVY DUTY

1

5640-60-70

LONG, LEFT, HEAVY DUTY

1

5580; 5680-88

LONG, RIGHT

1

15.9972 - BEARING ASSEMBLY-TORSION BAR (SHORT)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

WASHER 13/32

4

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

1

ALL 55TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 1/8

2

ALL 56TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 1/4

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 3/8-24

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LUBRICATOR FITTING

2

15.9975 - SEAL-TORSION 56THBAR (SHORT) BEARING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.9977 - BUSHING-TORSION BAR (LONG)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

15.998 - RETAINER-TORSION BAR (LONG) BUSHING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 3/8-24

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

4

ALL 55TH

SCREW 3/8-24 X 7/8

4

Search
Recent Photos
20210619_101112.jpg (12/28/2021)
20210619_101112.jpg
executive (12/28/2021)
executive
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80... (11/06/2021)
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80...
Photo of the Day
1940 Packard 1807 Custom 180 Formal Sedan
Recent Registry
Website Comments or Questions?? Click Here Copyright 2006-2021, PackardInfo.com All Rights Reserved