Hello and welcome to Packard Motor Car Information! If you're new here, please register for a free account.  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
FAQ's
Main Menu
Recent Forum Topics
Who is Online
77 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Factory Parts List)

Members: 4
Guests: 73

53pc, DuPontPackard, JeromeSolberg, Packardcarnut, more...
Helping out...
PackardInfo is a free resource for Packard Owners that is completely supported by user donations. If you can help out, that would be great!

Donate via PayPal
Video Content
Visit PackardInfo.com YouTube Playlist

Donate via PayPal

Keyword Search
(Steering Wheel, Gasket, etc)
Group Number Search
(3.686)
Part Number Search
(450517)
 
 
 
1955-1956 Part Plate Index

1955-1956 - GROUP 2 - BUMPERS

2.001 - BAR-BUMPER IMPACT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 1/2-20 X 1 1/4, FRONT BAR TO SUPPORT BAR

2

5540-60

BOLT 1/2-20 X 1 3/8, REAR BAR TO 2 SUPPORT BAR OUTER

2

ALL 55TH

PLUG, LICENSE PLATE BRKT HOLE

2

5540-60

REAR , UPPER LEFT

1

5540-60

REAR, UPPER RIGHT

1

5540-60; 5640-60-70

BOLT 1/2-20 X 1 5/8, REAR BAR TO 4 SUPPORT BAR INNER

4

ALL 55TH

FRONT, UPPER

1

ALL 55TH

FRONT, LOWER

1

5580

REAR, CENTER

1

5580

REAR, END RIGHT

1

5580

REAR, END LEFT

1

5540-60

REAR

1

ALL 56TH

FRONT LOWER

1

ALL 56TH

FRONT UPPER

1

5680-88

REAR, CENTER

1

5640-60-70

REAR, CENTER

1

5680-88

REAR, END RIGHT

1

5680-88

REAR, END LEFT

1

5640-60-70

REAR, END RIGHT

1

5640-60-70

REAR, END LEFT

1

5640-60-70

SCREW 3/8-16 X 1, CENTER TO REAR 6 END BAR

6

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 3/8

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 1/2

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 1/2-20 X 1 1/4, FRONT BAR TO SIDE SUPPORT BAR

2

ALL 55TH

BOLT 3/8-24 X7/8, FRONT BAR UPPER TO LOWER

6

ALL 56TH

BOLT 3/8-24 X 7/8 FRT BAR UPPER 4 TO LOWER

4

5540-60

BOLT 5/16-24 X 3/4, REAR BAR UPPER TO LOWER

8

5680-88

SCREW 3/8-24 X 3/4, CENTER TO REAR END BAR UPPER

2

5580; 5680-88

SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 1/4, CENTER BAR 6 TO REAR END BAR

6

5540-60

NUT 5/16-24

8

5580; ALL 56TH

NUT 3/8-24

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/2-20

X

2.00192 - EXTENSION-IMPACT BAR REAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

1

5580

WASHER 1/4, STUD

4

5580

WASHER 5/16

2

5580

NUT 1/4-28, TO IMPACT BAR STUD

4

5580

NUT 5/16-24

2

5580

SCREW 5/16-24 X 5/8, TO REAR END 2 IMPACT BAR

2

2.00193 - REINFORCEMENT-IMPACT BAR TO SUPPORT BAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

REAR

4

2.00195 - GRILL FRONT ASSEMBLY-BUMPER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

BOLT 5/16-24 X 7/8

2

5680-88

STEEL

1

5640-60

-

1

5670

-

1

5680-88

ALUMINUM

1

ALL 56TH

WASHER 5/16

2

ALL 56TH

NUT 5/16-24

2

2.00197 - BRACKET-BUMPER FRONT GRILLE UPPER SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

WASHER 5/16

2

ALL 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

BOLT 5/16-24 X 7/8

2

ALL 56TH

NUT 5/16-24

2

2.00198 - BRACKET-BUMPER FRONT GRILLE CENTER SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

NUT 1/4-28

2

ALL 56TH

SCREW AND LOCKWASHER

2

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

WASHER 9/32

2

2.0050 - GUARD-FRONT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 7/16

4

ALL 56TH

BOLT 7/16-14 X 1 1/4

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 7/16-14

4

2.00503 - BRACKET-FRONT GUARD SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 7/16

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 7/16-14, O H

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 7/16-14

2

2.0051 - GUARD-REAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 7/16, DISHED

4

5540-60

RIGHT

1

5540-60

LEFT

1

5580

LEFT

1

5580

RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 7/16-14

4

ALL 55TH

BOLT 7/16-14 X 1 1/4 , TO IMPACT BAR UPPER

2

2.0054 - REINFORCEMENT-REAR GUARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

2.0115 - SHIELD ASSEMBLY-REAR STONE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #14-10 X 3/4

12

ALL 55TH; 5680-88

SCREW #10-16 X 1/2, CENTER

1

5540-60

RIGHT

1

5540-60

LEFT

1

5580

RIGHT

1

5580

LEFT

1

5680-88

LEFT

1

5680-88

RIGHT

1

5640-60-70

-

1

2.0118 - LINER-STONE SHIELD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

REAR, TO BODY

2

2.0119 - SEAL-REAR STONE SHIELD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

TO BUMPER

2

5580; 5680-88

TO BUMPER

2

5640-60-70

TO BUMPER

1

2.012 - BAR-FRONT SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

BOLT 5/8-18 X 1 3/8, TO FRAME

2

ALL 55TH

INNER AND OUTER, LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SIDE, LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SIDE, RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH

INNER AND OUTER, RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

INNER AND OUTER, LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

INNER AND OUTER, RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

BOLT 5/18-18 X 1 1/2, TO FRAME

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 5/8, TO FRAME BOLT

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

BOLT 5/8-18 X 1 7/8, TO FRAME

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/8-18, TO FRAME BOLT

4

2.013 - BAR-REAR SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640-60-70

BOLT 1/2-20 X 13/4, TO FRAME

2

5540-60

OUTER

2

5540-60

INNER

2

5580

INNER

2

5580

OUTER, RIGHT

1

5580

OUTER, LEFT

1

5580; 5680-88

OUTER END, RIGHT

1

5580; 5680-88

OUTER END,

1

ALL 55TH

BOLT 1/2-20 X 11/2, TO FRAME

4

5680-88

BOLT 1/2-20 X 11/2, TO FRAME

2

ALL 56TH

BOLT 5/8-18 X 11/2, TO FRAME

2

5680-88

INNER

2

5640-60-70

INNER

2

5680-88

OUTER, RIGHT

1

5680-88

OUTER, LEFT

1

5640-60-70

OUTER, RIGHT

1

5640-60-70

OUTER, LEFT

1

5640-60-70

OUTER END, LEFT

1

5640-60-70

CUTER END, RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 1/2

4

ALL 56TH

WASHER 5/8, TO FRAME BOLT

X

5580; 5680-88

SCREW 7/16-20 X 1 1/4, SUPPORT BAR OUTER END TO IMPACT BAR

2

5580; 5680-88

NUT 7/16-20

2

5580; 5680-88

WASHER 7/16

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/2-20

X

ALL 56TH

NUT 5/18-18 LOCK, TOFRAME BOLT

X

2.0131 - SPLASHER-FRONT SUPPORT BAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 56TH

SCREW #10-32 X 3/8, SELF TAPPING 12

12

2.015 - TRIM ASSEMBLY-REAR EXHAUST
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

SCREW #10-24 X 1/2

6

5580; 5680-88

-

2

Search
Recent Photos
20210619_101112.jpg (12/28/2021)
20210619_101112.jpg
executive (12/28/2021)
executive
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80... (11/06/2021)
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80...
Photo of the Day
1940 Packard 1807 Custom 180 Formal Sedan
Recent Registry
Website Comments or Questions?? Click Here Copyright 2006-2021, PackardInfo.com All Rights Reserved