Hello and welcome to Packard Motor Car Information! If you're new here, please register for a free account.  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
FAQ's
Main Menu
Recent Forum Topics
Who is Online
69 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing Factory Parts List)

Members: 3
Guests: 66

Bill, PackardDon, BDC, more...
Helping out...
PackardInfo is a free resource for Packard Owners that is completely supported by user donations. If you can help out, that would be great!

Donate via PayPal
Video Content
Visit PackardInfo.com YouTube Playlist

Donate via PayPal

Keyword Search
(Steering Wheel, Gasket, etc)
Group Number Search
(3.686)
Part Number Search
(450517)
 
 
 
1955-1956 Part Plate Index

1955-1956 - GROUP 4 - ELECTRICAL

4.0001 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-GROUND
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

19 LONG

1

ALL 55TH

15 LONG

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.0003 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-TO STARTER SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.0005 - CARRIER-BATTERY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 3/4

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 11/32

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16, DISHED

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/16-24

4

4.00073 - RETAINER ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.00083 - BOLT-RETAINER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 3/8, RUBBER

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 3/8, STEEL

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/16-18

2

4.0101 - BASE ASSEMBLY-INSTRUMENT BOARD CIGAR LIGHTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5580

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.01015 - CLAMPING SHELL-CIGAR LIGHTER BASE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.0104 - ELEMENT KNOB AND LIGHTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

4.01041 - KNOB-CIGAR LIGHTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINER

1

4.010423 - FLANGE-KNOB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.0105 - ELEMENT ASSEMBLY-CIGAR LIGHTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5580; ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

STUD

1

4.0107 - NAME PLATE-CIGAR LIGHTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

4.0200 - CLOCK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5580

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

5680-88

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TEE BOLT #10-32 X 1/2

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32

2

ALL 55TH

NUT AND LOCKWASHER #6-40, TERMINAL

1

ALL 56TH

NUT AND LOCKWASHER #6-32, TERMINAL

1

4.02001 - KNOB-RESET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.0201 - BEZEL-CLOCK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.02105 - FUSE-CLOCK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.02145 - BULB-CLOCK LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#57

1

4.03001 - DISTRIBUTOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

A/L #IBJ-4001. USE WITH CYLINDER HEAD WITH 440689 CAST IN HEAD

1

5540

A/L #IBJ-4001A OR IBJ-4001B. WITH CYLINDER HEAD WITH 440854 CAST IN HEAD

1

5560-80

DELCO #1110854

1

5640

AUTO-LTTE #IBJ-4001-D

1

5640-60-70

DELCO #1110865

1

5640-60-70

A/L #IBJ-4001-E, SUPERSEDES 6480751 A/L #IBJ-4001-C

1

5680

DELCO #1110880, SUPERSEDES 6480362 DELCO #1110865

1

5688

DELCO #1110830, SUPERSEDES 6489325 DELCO #1110873

1

4.0305 - POINT SET-DISTRIBUTOR BREAKER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-5640-60-70

A/L

1

5560-80

DELCO

1

ALL 56TH

DELCO

1

5540; 5640-60-70

AUTO-LITE

1

ALL-56TH

DELCO

1

4.0311 - GASKET-DISTRIBUTOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.0312 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-DISTRIBUTOR TO CARB VACUUM CONTROL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

-

1

5560-80; 5680

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

5640

-

1

5660-70

-

1

4.0313 - CLIP-DISTRIBUTOR TO CARB VACUUM CONTROL TUBE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 5660-70-90

TO COIL BRACKET SCREW, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

4.0315 - ELBOW-DISTRIBUTOR TO CARB VACUUM CONTROL TUBE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5660-70-88

CARB END

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DISTRIBUTOR END

1

5580-(BODY-5588)

CARB END

1

4.0316 - CONNECTOR-DISTRIBUTOR TO CARB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80; 5640-80

NOT USED WITH BODY

1

4.03163 - CLAMP-DISTRIBUTOR HOLD DOWN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 1/4

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

1

4.0600 - GAUGE ASSEMBLY-GAS TANK UNIT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.0601 - GASKET-GAS TANK GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.06012 - LOCKING RING-GAS TANK GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.06021 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-GAS TANK GAUGE TO REAR HARNESS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

55TH; ALL 56TH

NUT #10-32, TERMINAL

1

4.0603 - AMMETER-INSTRUMENT BOARD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

1

5680-88

-

1

5580; 5680-88

SCREW #8-32 X 1/4, ATTACHING

2

5580; 5680-38

PALNUT #10-32, TERMINAL TO CASE

2

4.0614 - GAUGE-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5580

-

1

5640-60

-

1

5680-88

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #8-32 X 1/4, ATTACHING

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

PALNUT #10-32, TERMINAL TO CASE

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32, TERMINAL

1

4.06143 - DIAL-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAS GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

PLASTIC

1

5640-60-70

PLASTIC

1

4.06145 - MASK-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAS GAUGE DIAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

4.06155 - BULB-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

GUAGE LIGHTS

4

5540-60; ALL 56TH

DISCHARGE AND OIL PRESS INDICATOR LIGHT

2

4.06156 - FUSE-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.0621 - GAUGE-INSTRUMENT BOARD OIL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

1

5680-88

-

1

5580; -5680-88

PALNUT #10-32, TERMINAL, TO CASE

2

5580; 5680-88

SCREW #8-32 X 1/4, ATTACHING

2

4.0622 - SENDING UNIT-INSTRUMENT BOARD OIL GAUGE (CYLINDER)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

4.0624 - BEZEL-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

2 7/16 O.D.

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

2 1/2 O.D.

4

4.0625 - DIAL-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

CHARGE INDICATOR

1

5540-60

PLASTIC, OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR

1

5640-60-70

CHARGE INDICATOR

1

5640-60-70

PLASTIC, OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR

1

4.06252 - MASK BOARD ASSEMBLY-INSTRUMENT GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

CHARGE AND OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR

2

5580; 5680-88

-

4

5640-60-70

CHARGE AND OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR

2

4.06263 - GLASS-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

-

4

4.0627 - GASKET-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

-

4

4.06275558 - HUB-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

KIT, INCLUDES GASKET AND NUT

4

5680-88

KIT, INCLUDES GASKET AND NUT

4

4.06282 - VOLTAGE REGULATOR-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #8-32 X 1/4, ATTACHING

2

4.06284 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-INSTRUMENT BOARD GAUGE VOLTAGE REGULATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#8-32 X5/16

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32, TERMINAL

2

4.06285 - SUPPRESSOR-INSTRUMENT BOARD GUAGE VOLTAGE REGULATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.0629 - GAUGE-INSTRUMENT BOARD TEMPERATURE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5580

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

5680-88

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #8-32 X 1/4, ATTACHING

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

PALNUT #10-32, TERMINAL TO CASE

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32, TERMINAL

1

4.06293 - DIAL-INSTRUMENT BOARD TEMPERATURE GAUGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

PLASTIC

1

5640-60-70

PLASTIC

1

4.06295 - MASK-INSTRUMENT BOARD TEMPERATURE GAUGE DIAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

4.0633 - SENDING UNIT-INSTRUMENT BOARD TEMP GAUGE (CYLINDER HEAD)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

240 DEGREES

1

4.07001 - GENERATOR ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

A/L #CJC-6001-A

1

5560-80

DELCO #1102022

1

5640-60-70

A/L #GJC-7002-F

1

ALL 56TH

DELCO #1102003

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4, TO ADJ STRAP

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 5/16, TO ADJ STRAP SCREW

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16, TO ADJ STRAP SCREW

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 1, TO BRACKET

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16, TO GEN BRACKET 2 SCREW

2

ALL 55TH:-56TH

NUT 5/16-24, TO GEN ERKT SCREW

2

4.0701 - STRAP-GEN ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4, TO WATER MANIFOLD

1

ALL 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 1, TO WATER MANIFOLD

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

1

ALL 56TH

WASHER 5/16

2

4.0702 - BRACKET-GENERATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-60-70

FOR AUTO-LITE GENERATORS

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

FOR DELCO GENERATORS

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.07021 - BRUSH SET-GENERATOR (AUTO-LITE)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

-

1

5640-60-70

-

1

4.07024 - BRUSH SET-GENERATOR (DELCO)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80

-

1

4.0703 - REGULATOR-GENERATOR CURRENT & VOLTAGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

A/L #VRX-6007-A

1

5560-80

DELCO #1118953

1

5640-60-70

A/L #VRX-6009-A

1

ALL 56TH

DELCO #1119123

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #12-14 X 3/4

3

4.07035 - SUPPRESSOR-VOLTAGE REGULATOR RADIO INTERFERENCE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1000 - HORN AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 1

4

4.1003 - CABLE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO RELAY

1

4.10083 - RING-HORN GROUND
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #6 PAN HEAD

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER

1

4.10085 - INSULATOR-HORN GROUND RING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.10087 - CLIP-HORN GROUND RING INSULATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW

1

4.10089 - SPRING-HORN GROUND RING INSULATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1016 - RELAY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #12-14 X 3/4, TAPPING

2

4.1029 - PLATE-BUTTON CONTACT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #6-32 X 3/8

3

4.1031 - EMBLEM-BUTTON
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60

SPECIFY TRIM SET NUMBER

1

5580; 5670-80-88

-

1

4.10315 - CUSHION-BUTTON EMBLEM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5670-80-88

-

1

4.10318 - SHIELD-BUTTON EMBLEM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5670-80-88

-

1

4.10319 - RETAINER-BUTTON EMBLEM
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1037 - RING (HORN)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1039 - CONTACT PLATE-RING SPRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.10396 - SPRING-RING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1100 - CABLE SET-IGNITION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580; (BODY-5588)-5688

-

1

ALL-55TH; 5640-60-70-80

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

4.1102 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-COIL TO DIST
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-60-70

HIGH TENSION

1

5560-80; 5680-88

HIGH TENSION

1

ALL 55TH

LOW TENSION

1

ALL 56TH

LOW TENSION

1

5560-80; 5680-88

COIL END

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DIST END

1

5540; 5640

COIL END

1

4.1105 - SPARK PLUGS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

CHAMPION H-10

8

5540

AUTO-LITE AG-5

8

5540

CHAMPION N-8

8

5560-80

CHAMPION H-10

8

ALL 56TH

CHAMPION N-18

8

ALL 55TH; 56TH

GASKET

8

4.11065 - BOOT-SPARK PLUG CABLE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

8

4.11075 - INSULATOR-SPARK PLUG CABLE TO DISTRIBUTOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

8

4.11094 - BRACKET-IGNITION CABLE SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RIGHT

1

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

LEFT, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580; (BODY-5588)-5688

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

REAR, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580; (BODY-5588)-5688

REAR

2

4.11096 - GROMMET-IGNITION CABLE SUPPORT BRACKET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

8

4.11097 - BRACKET SET-IGNITION CABLE SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH:-56TH

-

1

4.11098 - BRACKET & CABLE SET-IGNITION CABLE SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH:-56TH

-

1

4.1203 - COIL AND CASE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

A/L #CAD-4001

1

5560-80

DELCO #1115084

1

5640-60-70

A/L

1

ALL 56TH

DELCO #1115095

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/8, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

2

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

SCREW #14-10 X 5/8, TAPPING

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 5/16, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

2

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

WASHER 1/4

2

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

WASHER, INSULATING

2

4.12035 - RESISTOR-IGNITION COIL PRIMARY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-60-70

-

1

ALL 56TH

USE WITH DELCO COILS

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10-16 X 1/2, PAN HEAD

1

4.12036 - SUPPRESSOR-IGNITION COIL RADIO INTERFERENCE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1205 - SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32, TERMINAL

4

4.12051 - BULB-SWITCH LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#53

1

4.120512 - SHIELD-IGNITION SWITCH LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.120514 - INSERT-IGNITION SWITCH LIGHT SHIELD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

FIBRE

1

4.120516 - NAME PLATE-IGNITION SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

4.1206 - CYLINDER-SWITCH LOCK UNCUT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1207 - KEY-SWITCH LOCK UNCUT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.1250 - BACKING LIGHT ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560

-

2

5560

SCREW #8-15 X 3/4

4

5560

STUD

4

5560

WASHER 5/16, STUD

4

5560

NUT #10-32, STUD

4

4.1253 - GASKET-BACKING LIGHT MOUNTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560

-

2

4.1254 - BULB-LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560; 5640-60-70

#1073

2

4.1255 - BODY LIGHT ASSEMBLY-BACKING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560

-

2

4.1259 - GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560

-

2

5560

FERRULE, SCREW

4

4.1262 - GASKET-GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560

-

2

4.1265 - SOCKET & CABLE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560

-

2

5560

CONNECTOR (3 WAY)

1

4.1268 - SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560; ALL 56TH

-

1

5560; ALL 56TH

WASHER 7/16

1

5560; ALL 56TH

NUT 7/16-20

1

4.1271 - BRACKET-SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560; ALL 56TH

-

1

4.1300 - HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

WITH BULB #4400

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WITH BULB #5400

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10-16 X 3/4, PAN HEAD

8

4.13001 - GASKET-HEADLIGHT TO FENDER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.13002 - SCREW-ADJUSTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

4

4.1301 - BODY ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.13025 - BULB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

#04400

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#05400

2

4.13026 - MOUNTING ASSEMBLY-BULB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.1303 - RETAINER-BULB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

AL-L-55TH; 56TH

-

2

55TH; ALL 56TH

SCREW

6

4.13051 - CABLE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.13069 - JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY-CABLE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10-32 X 1/2, TO FENDER

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER #10, INTERNAL FENDER SCREW

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 010-32, TERMINAL

6

4.1311 - DOOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580

-

2

5640-60

RIGHT

1

5640-60

LEFT

1

5670-80-88

RIGHT

1

5670-80-88

LEFT

1

ALL 55TH

SCREW #10-12 X 3/4

2

5640-60

SCREW #10-12 X 1 1/2 PAN HD

2

5670-80-88

SCREW #8-15 X 3/4 OVAL HD

2

5670-80-88

SCREW #8-15 X 1 5/8 OVAL HD

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SPEEDNUT #10

2

5670-80-88

SPEEDNUT #8

6

ALL 55TH

CLIP

4

4.1328 - SWITCH ASSEMBLY-FOOT DIMMER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/8

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

2

4.1329 - CAP-FOOT DIMMER SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1335 - SWITCH-HEADLIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ATI-55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32, TERMINAL

1

4.13351 - CIRCUIT BREAKER-HEAD LIGHT SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER #10

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32

2

4.13353 - BULB-INDICATING LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

MAZDA #57 1 1/2 C.P. BRIGHT LIGHT

1

4.1337 - KNOB-SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINER

1

4.13376 - NAME PLATE-SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680

-

1

4.1400 - PARKING AND DIRECTIONAL LIGHT ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

RIGHT

1

5580

RIGHT

1

5540-60

LEFT

1

5580

LEFT

1

5640-60

RIGHT

1

5640-60

LEFT

1

5670-80-88

RIGHT

1

5670-80-88

LEFT

1

5540-60

STUD

4

5670-80-88

STUD #10-24 X 5/8

2

5580

SCREW #6-18 X 1, ATTACHING

12

5670-80-88

SCREW #10-12 X 5/8

4

5670-80-88

CUP WASHER, STUD

2

5540-60

STUD RETAININ

4

5540-60

NUT #10-32, MOUNTING

4

5580

NUT #6-18, SCREW

12

5640-60

NUT #10-24, STUD

8

5670-80-88

NUT #10, TINNERMAN

4

5670-80-88

NUT #10-24, STUD

2

4.1401 - BODY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

580

RT-LT

1

5640-60

RT-LT, INCLUDES SOCKET AND CABLE

1

5670-80-88

RT-LT, INCLUDES SOCKET AND CABLE

1

4.14015 - BULB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH:-56TH

#1034

2

4.14017 - SOCKET & CABLE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

-

2

5670-80

SEAL, TO FENDER

2

4.1407 - GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

RT-LT

1

5580

RT-LT

1

5640-60

RT-LT

1

5670-80-88

RT LT

1

5540-60

NUT, BARREL

4

5580; 5670-80-88

SCREW

8

5640-60

SCREW #8-32 X 5/8

6

4.1409 - GASKET-GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580

-

2

5640-60

-

2

5670-80-88

-

2

4.15015 - MAP LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #4-24 X 1/2

2

4.15019 - GASKET-MAPLIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1502 - BULB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#1004

1

4.1600 - TAIL AND STOP LIGHT ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580

INCLUDES BACKING LIGHT

2

5640-60-70

-

2

5680-88

-

2

5540-60

STUD 1/4-28 X 1 1/4, MOUNTING

4

5540-60

SCREW AND WASHER 1/4-14 X 3/4, MOUNTING

2

5580; 5680-88

SCREW #10-12 X 7/8 O H , ATTACHING

4

5640-60-70

SCREW #10-12 X 7/8 O H

2

5540-60

NUT 1/4-14, MOUNTING SCREW

2

5540-60

NUT 1/4-28, MOUNTING STUD

4

5580; 5680-88

MOUNTING STUD

8

5580

SPEEDNUT #10, ATTACHING SCREW

4

5640-60-70

SPEEDNUT #10

2

5640-60-70

NUT 1/4-28, MOUNTING STUD

6

5640-60-70

WASHER, UPPER, MOUNTING STUD

4

5640-60-70

WASHER, LOWER, MOUNTING STUD

2

5540-60

SEAL, MOUNTING SCREW

2

5540-60

SPACER, MOUNTING STUD NUT

4

4.1601 - GASKET-TAIL LIGHT TO BODY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580

-

2

5640-60-70

-

2

5680-88

-

2

4.16015 - GASKET-TAIL LIGHT TO FENDER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640-60-70

-

2

5680-88

-

2

4.1602 - BODY-TAIL LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580; 5680-88

-

2

5640-60-70

-

2

5580

STUD

8

4.16055 - BULB
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; ALL 56TH

#1073, BACKING LIGHT

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#1034, TAIL AND TURN SIGNAL

2

4.1611 - CABLE AND SOCKET ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

4.1622 - GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

OUTER

2

5540-60

INNER

2

5580; 5680-88

RED (UPPER)

2

5580; 5680-88

WHITE (LOWER)

2

5640-60-70

RED (UPPER)

2

5640-60-70

WHITE (LOWER)

2

5540-60

SCREW #8-18 X 5/8, OUTER, RETAINER

6

5540-60

SCREW #8-18 X 1, OUTER RETAINER

2

5540-60

SCREW #8-32 X 3/8, INNER RETAINER

2

5580; 5680-88

SCREW #8-32 X 9/16, LOWER ATTACHING

4

5640-60-70

SCREW #6-20 X 5/8 ATTACHING

10

4.1623 - GASKET-GLASS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60

-

2

5580; 5680-88

UPPER GLASS

2

5580; 5680-88

LOWER GLASS

2

5640-60-70

UPPER GLASS

2

5640-60-70

LOWER GLASS

2

4.16393 - MOULDING-TAIL LIGHT FENDER UPPER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640-60-70

RIGHT

1

5640-60-70

LEFT

1

5640-60-70

SCREW #10-24 X 3/8 PAN HD

2

5640-60-70

SCREW #10-12 X 1/2 PAN HD

8

5640-60-70

WASHER #10

2

5640-60-70

SEAL, SCREW

2

5640-60-70

SPEEDNUT

8

4.16452 - ORNAMENT-TAIL LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580

V

2

5680-88

HEXAGON

2

5580; 5680-88

SPEEDNUT

4

4.16456 - REFLECTOR-TAIL LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

-

2

5580; 5680-88

SCREW #8-32 X 7/16

2

5580; 5680-88

LOCKWASHER 1/4, STUD

4

5580; 5680-88

NUT 1/4-28, STUD

4

4.1646 - SWITCH-STOP LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540; 5640-(BODY-5622)

-

1

5540; ALL 56TH

USE WITH TORSION LEVEL SUSPENSION

1

5560-80

-

1

4.1648 - FUSE-STOP LIGHT & BODY WIRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.1800 - MOTOR ASSEMBLY-STARTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

A/L #MDD-6301

1

5540; 5640-60-70-A

A/L #MDF-6008

1

5560-30

DELCO #1107635

1

ALL 56TH

DELCO #1107656

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 7/16-14 X 1-1/8

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 7/16

2

5540; 5640-60-70

LOCKWASHER 5/16, BATTERY TERMINAL

1

5540; 5640-60-70

NUT 5/16-18, BATTERY TERMINAL

1

5560-80; ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8, BATTERY TERMINAL, DELCO

1

ALL 56TH

NUT 3/8-18, BATTERY TERMINAL, DELCO

1

4.21082 - SWITCH & CABLE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CONNECTOR, CABLE

1

4.21086 - FLASHER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.210873 - FUSE-FLASHER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TH; 56TH

1

4.21092 - LEVER ASSEMBLY-SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640

SPECIFY TRIM SET NUMBER

1

5660; 5680-88

-

1

5660-(BODY-5662-67)

SPECIFY TRIM SET NUMBER

1

5660-(BODY-5672-77)

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10-32 X 1 3/8

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER #10

1

4.210933 - KNOB-SWITCH LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580; 5680-88

-

1

5660-(BODY-5622-77)

-

1

4.210934 - PLATE ASSEMBLY-SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.210935 - SPRING-SWITCH PLATE DETENT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER, RETAINING

1

4.210936 - PAWL-SWITCH PLATE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.210937 - BRACKET-SWITCH PLATE PAWL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.210938 - SPRING-SWITCH PLATE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.210939 - ROLLER-SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

PIN

1

4.210942 - CAM-SWITCH SHUT-OFF
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.21095 - SOCKET & CABLE-INDICATOR LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

4.21099 - BULB-INDICATOR LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

#57

2

4.210993 - JEWEL-INDICATOR LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.210995 - SHIELD-INDICATOR JEWEL LIGHT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

4.2200 - SWITCH-KICK DOWN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 9/16

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKNUT 9/16-18

1

4.2201 - BRACKET-KICK DOWN SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.22035 - FUSE-RELAY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.2208 - HARNESS ASSEMBLY-WIRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

AUX TO TRANS

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

AUX TO BODY

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CLIP, TO FRAME

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

STRAP CLAMP,TO FRONT HARNESS

4

4.2216 - RELAY ASSEMBLY-KICK DOWN SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10 X 5/8

2

4.2228 - SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 5/8

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

2

4.2231 - SEAL-SOLENOID BASE PLUNGER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.2253 - CONTROL ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW AND LOCKWASHER X 7/8

2

ALL 55TH

SCREW AND LOCKWASHER 5/16, TERMINAL

3

ALL 55TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 5/16 RND TERM

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/16-24

2

4.22533 - COVER-COMPENSATOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

SCREW AND LOCKWASHER #8-32 X 3/8 4

4

4.22535 - GASKET-COMPENSATOR CONTROL COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.22537 - GROMMET-COMPENSATOR CONTROL COVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.2255 - SWITCH-COMPENSATOR CONTROL SHUT-OFF
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT

1

4.2257 - HARNESS ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR CONTROL WIRING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH;

CLIP

3

5580-(BODY-5588)

CLIP

1

ALL 56TH

CLIP

1

ALL 56TH

CLIP

1

ALL 56TH

CLIP

2

ALL 56TH

CLIP

1

ALL 56TH

STRAP CLAMP

2

5580-(BODY-5588)

SCREW #10-24 X 3/8, CLIP

1

ALL 56TH

SCREW #10-24 X 1/2 PAN HD

3

5688

SCREW #10-24 X 1 PAN HD

2

ALL 56TH

NUT #10-24

3

4.2258 - FUSE-COMPENSATOR CONTROL WIRING HARNESS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

25 AMP

1

4.2259 - SWITCH-COMPENSATOR LIMIT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

UP

1

ALL 56TH

DOWN

1

ALL 56TH

GASKET, SWITCH

2

ALL 55TH

SCREW AND LOCKWASHER #8-32 X 5/16, TERMINAL

2

ALL 55TH

SCREW AND LOCKWASHER 1/4-28 X 5/16, TERMINAL

1

4.2260 - GROMMET-COMPENSATOR LIMIT SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

2

4.22602 - KIT-COMPENSATOR MANUAL CONTROL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.22604 - HARNESS ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR MANUAL CONTROL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

CLIP, TO FRAME

3

4.22606 - SWITCH-COMPENSATOR MANUAL CONTROL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

LOCKWASHER 7/1, MOUNTING

1

ALL 56TH

NUT 7/16-28, MOUNTING

1

4.22608 - KNOB-COMPENSATOR MANUAL CONTROL SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

4.2261 - MOTOR ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DELCO NO 1109910

1

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER #12, TERMINAL NUT

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #12-14, TERMINAL

2

4.2265 - SWITCH-COMPENSATOR SOLENOID
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 7/16

4

ALL 56TH

SCREW #12-14 X 3/4, TAPPING

4

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

4

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER #10

2

ALL 55TH

NUT 1/4-28

4

ALL 55TH

NUT #10-32

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 11/32, TERMINAL

4

ALL 56Th

CUP WASHER

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16, TERMINAL

4

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/16-18

4

4.2267 - BRACKET ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR SOLENOID SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 55TH

SCREW 5/16-24 X 9/16

2

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16

2

4.2269 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR SOLENOID SWITCH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

TO MOTOR 5 1/2 IN LONG

1

ALL 55TH

TO MOTOR 8 IN LONG

1

ALL 56TH

TO FUSE CONNECTOR 5 IN LONG

1

ALL 56TH

TO FUSE CONNECTOR 6 IN LONG

1

4.22693 - FUSE-COMPENSATOR SOLENOID SWITCH CABLE ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

AGW 7 1/2

1

4.2271 - STRAP-COMPENSATOR SOLENOID SWITCH CONNECTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

4.2273 - CABLE ASSEMBLY-COMPENSATOR STARTER MOTOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

TO FUSE CONNECTOR

1

4.2275 - FUSE-COMPENSATOR STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

AGC-30

1

4.2320 - HARNESS ASSEMBLY-WIRING FRONT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

-

1

5540-60

USE WITH TORSION LEVEL SUSPENSION

1

5580

-

1

5540

ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-60

ULTRAMATIC, USE WITH TORSIONLEVEL SUSPENSION

1

5640-60-70

-

1

5640-60-70

ULTRAMATIC

1

5640-60-70

USE WITH PUSH BUTTON TRANSMISSION

1

5680-88

-

1

5630

ULTRAMATIC

1

5638

ULTRAMATIC

1

5640-(BODY-5622)

NOT USED MANUAL SHIFT OR PUSH BUTTON TRANSMISSION. USED WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

1

5640-(BODY-5622)

USED WITH PUSH BUTTON TRANSMISSION WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

1

5640-(BODY-5622)

USED WITH MANUAL SHIFT TRANS WITH CONVENTIONAL SPRINGS

1

4.2321 - CLIP-WIRING HARNESS FRONT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

HORN CABLE, TO RADIATOR CROSS BAR

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO HAND BRAKE BRACKET BOLT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FENDER SPLASHER

2

ALL 55TH

TO DASH PANEL

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

ON INSTRUMENT PANEL

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO BATTERY CARRIER

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10 X 5/8, TO DASH PANEL CLIP

3

4.23212 - WIRING HARNESS-REAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-(BODY-5522)

-

1

5540-(BODY-5542)

-

1

5540-(BODY-5547)

-

1

5560-BODY-5562)

-

1

5560-(BODY-5567)

-

1

5580-(BODY-5582); 5680-(5682)

-

1

5580-(BODY-5587); 5680-(5687)

-

1

5580-(5588)

-

1

5640-(BODY-5622)

-

1

5640-(BODY-5642)

-

1

5640-60-70-(BODY-5647-67-77A)

-

1

5660-70-(BODY-5662-72A)

-

1

5688-(BODY-5697)

-

1

5688-(BODY-5699)

-

1

4.23213 - CLIP-WIRING HARNESS REAR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO TRUNK DRAIN GUTTER

5

5580; ALL 56TH

TO FLOOR

4

5580; ALL 56TH

SCREW #8 X 1/2, TO FLOOR

4

ALL 56TH

SCREW #10 X 1/2, TO FLOOR

3

4.23248 - BLOCK-FRONT WIRING HARNESS FUSE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10 X 1 3/4 PAN HEAD

2

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

SCREW # 10 X 7/8 PAN HEAD

2

4.2325 - GROMMET-WIRING HARNESS FRONT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO #1 BODY BOLT BRACKET

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO DASH

1

ALL 56TH

TO DASH, AUXILARY WIRING

1

4.23251 - RETAINER-WIRING HARNESS FRONT GROMMET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO DASH

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW #10-12 X 3/4 PAN HD TAPPING

4

Search
Recent Photos
20210619_101112.jpg (12/28/2021)
20210619_101112.jpg
executive (12/28/2021)
executive
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80... (11/06/2021)
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80...
Photo of the Day
1940 Packard 1807 Custom 180 Formal Sedan
Recent Registry
Website Comments or Questions?? Click Here Copyright 2006-2021, PackardInfo.com All Rights Reserved