Hello and welcome to Packard Motor Car Information! If you're new here, please register for a free account.  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
FAQ's
Main Menu
Recent Forum Topics
Who is Online
72 user(s) are online (3 user(s) are browsing Factory Parts List)

Members: 4
Guests: 68

Ken_P, Tim Cole, JeromeSolberg, kevinpackard, more...
Helping out...
PackardInfo is a free resource for Packard Owners that is completely supported by user donations. If you can help out, that would be great!

Donate via PayPal
Video Content
Visit PackardInfo.com YouTube Playlist

Donate via PayPal

Keyword Search
(Steering Wheel, Gasket, etc)
Group Number Search
(3.686)
Part Number Search
(450517)
 
 
 
1955-1956 Part Plate Index

1955-1956 - GROUP 9 - FUEL

9.1001 - CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

STUD 5/16-24 TO MANIFOLD

4

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

STUD 5/16-24, TO MANIFOLD

8

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

ELBOW, WINDSHIELD WIPER BALANCING VALVE TUBE

1

5560-80

ROCHESTER #70072730, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

ELBOW, POWER BRAKES

1

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

CONNECTOR, POWER BRAKE AND WIND- SHIELD WIPER BALANCING VALVE TUBE, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5540

SUPERSEDES 440790, CARTER #WCFB- 2232-S AND 440868, CARTER #WCFB- 2284-S

1

5580-(BODY-5588)

ROCHESTER #7008230, FRONT

1

5580-(BODY-5588)

ROCHESTER #7008231, REAR

1

5680

ROCHESTER #7008610

1

5660-70

CARTER #WCFB-2394-S

1

5640

CARTER #WGD-2393-S

1

5688

ROCHESTER #7009600, FRONT

1

5688

ROCHESTER #7009601, REAR

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 5/16, STUD

4

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

PLUG, CONNECTOR, POWER BRAKE AND 1 WINDSHIELD WIPER BALANCING TUBE

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

PLUG 1/8, FRONT CURB

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 5/16-24, STUD

4

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

ELBOW, FUEL INLET

2

ALL 55TH; 5640-60-70-80

CONNECTOR, INLET, TO GAS FILTER, NOT USED WITH BODY 5589

1

9.1002 - REPAIR KIT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5560-80

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588)

-

1

5580-(BODY-5588)

-

1

5540

HEAD WITH 440689 CAST IN HEAD

1

5540

USE WITH CYL. HEAD WITH 440689 CAST IN HEAD

1

5540

HEAD WITH 440854 CAST IN HEAD

1

5540

USE WITH CYL. HEAD WITH 440854 CAST IN HEAD

1

5680

-

1

5680

-

1

5688

FRONT AND REAR

2

5688

FRONT AND REAR

2

5660-70

-

1

5660-70

-

1

5640

-

1

5640

-

1

9.101 - GASKET SET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5560-80

-

1

5560-80

-

1

5540

-

1

5540

-

1

5680

-

1

5688

FRONT AND REAR

2

5680

-

1

5688

FRONT AND REAR

2

5660-70

-

1

5660-70

-

1

5640

-

1

5640

-

1

9.1015 - GASKET-CARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640

-

1

ALL 55TH; 5660-70-80

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

2

9.102 - AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

SCREW 1/4-20 X 7 1/2 WING HD

2

5560-80

OIL BATH, NOT USED WITHBODY 5588

1

5540

HEAD WITH 440689 CAST IN HEAD

1

ALL 55TH; 5680

STUD 1/4-20 X 7 7/8, HOLD DOWN, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

2

5580-(BODY-5583); 5688

WASHER 9/32, SCREW INSULATING

2

5540

HEAD WITH 440854 CAST IN HEAD

1

5540-60

STUD 1/4-20 X 8 7/16, HOLD DOWN, USE WITH CLEANER 473214 AND 6480023

1

5560

HOUDAILLE-HERSHEY CLEANER

1

5640

-

1

5660-70

OIL BATH, VERTICAL

1

5680

-

1

5660-70

STUD 1/4-20 X 8 3/4, HOLD DOWN

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

WASHER, SCREW

2

5688

WING NUT 1/4-20

2

ALL 55TH; 5660-30

WING NUT 1/4-20 BODY 5538

2

9.10343 - GASKET-AIR CLEANER & SILENCER ASSEMBLY
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 5660-70-80

-

1

5580-(BODY-5583); 5688

-

2

5540-60-30

9 I.D. , TOP COVER, NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

9.10345 - GASKET-AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640-80

-

1

9.1038 - CHAMBER ASSEMBLY-AIR 5638DISTRIBUTION
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588)

-

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

STUD 1/4-20 X 7 7/32, HOLD DOWN

2

5580-(BODY-5583); 5688

WASHER, STUD INSULATING

4

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

WASHER, STUD

2

5580-(BODY-5533); 5688

WING NUT 1/4-20, STUD

2

9.1039 - EMBLEM-AIR DISTRIBUTION CHAMBER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588)

-

1

9.1043 - SHIELD-AUTOMATIC CHOKE HOUSING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

9.109 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-AUTOMATIC CHOKE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5640

-

1

5540

-

1

5660-70

-

1

5560-30

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

5680

-

1

5640

NUT 7/16-24 (UNION)

1

5640

SLEEVE UNION

1

9.1095 - INSULATION-AUTOMATIC CHOKE TUBE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

9.10952 - ROD-CARBURETOR LEVER DUAL LINK
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

NUT 1/4-28

2

9.10954 - BLOCK-CARBURETOR LEVER DUAL LINK ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5638

-

1

9.10956 - PIN-CARBURETOR LEVER DUAL LINK ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

9.10958 - RING-CARBURETOR LEVER DUAL LINK ROD RETAINING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-588); 5688

-

2

9.110 - FILTER ASSEMBLY-GASOLINE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

5540

CONNECTOR 5/16

1

5560-80; 5640-60-70-30

ELBOW 5/16-90 DEGREE

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

TEE 5/16

1

9.1102 - BOWL-GASOLINE FILTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.11022 - CLAMP 5feTHFILTER ASSEMBLY-GASOLINE BOWL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.11023 - ELEMENT-GASOLINE SATRFILTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CERAMIC

1

9.11025 - SPRING-GASOLINE FILTER ELEMENT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.11027 - GASKET-GASOLINE FILTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.1103 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-GASOLINE FILTER TO CARBURETOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588)-5688

FRONT

1

5580-(BODY-5588)-5688

REAR

1

9.11355 - PEDAL-ACCELERATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540

-

1

5560-80

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

9.113552 - BEZEL-ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

9.11356 - BRACKET-ACCELERATOR PEDAL HINGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 1/4-28X 5/8

2

9.11357 - PIN-ACCELERATOR PEDAL HINGE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.11359 - ROD-ACCELERATOR PEDAL PUSH
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SPRING WASHER1/4

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/16X 1/2

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 1/4

1

9.11361 - LEVER-ACCELERATOR PEDAL PUSH ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

9.11362 - BRACKET-ACCELERATOR PEDAL PUSH ROD LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 1/4-28 X 9/16

3

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

3

9.11363 - PIN-ACC PEDAL PUSH ROD LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 9/32

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/16 X 1/2

1

9.11364 - ROD-ACC PEDAL PUSH ROD LEVER TO RELAY LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CLEVIS CLIP

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 9/32

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/16 X 7/16

1

9.11366 - SPRING-ACCELERATOR PEDAL RETRACTING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

4 1/2 LONG OVERALL

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

8 LONG OVERALL

1

9.113663 - BRACKET-ACCELERATOR 56THPEDAL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH;

-

1

9.11367 - BOOT-ACCELERATOR PEDAL PUSH ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

9.11368 - ADAPTER-ACCELERATOR PEDAL PUSH ROD BOOT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

-

1

9.11372 - SHAFT AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY-ACCELERATOR RELAY LEVERS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 1/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4

2

9.113723 - INSULATOR-ACCELERATOR RELAY LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.113725 - BUSHING-ACCELERATOR RELAY LEVER INSULATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

1

ALL 56TH

-

1

9.135 - ROD-CARB THROTTLE OPERATING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 56TH

WASHER

2

ALL 55TH

AND ULTRAMATIC

1

5540-60

MANUAL SHIFT TRANSMISSION

1

5660-70-80-88

AND ULTRAMATIC

1

5660-70-80-88

MANUAL SHIFT TRANS

1

5640

AND ULTRAMATIC

1

5640

MANUAL SHIFT TRANS

1

ALL 55TH

WASHER 9/32

1

ALL 56TH

NUT #10-32

1

ALL 55TH

COTTER PIN 1/16 X 7/16

1

9.1353 - ROD END ASSEMBLY-CARB THROTTLE OPERATING
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; ALL 56TH

MANUAL SHIFT TRANSMISSION

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

OD AND ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28, JAM

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT #10-32, TO CARBURETOR

1

9.154 - SHAFT ASSEMBLY-CARBURETOR TRANSMISSION CROSS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SPRING WASHER 5/16

1

ALL 55TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 11/32, ULTRAMATIC

2

ALL 56TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

RETAINER SPRING, ULTRAMATIC

2

9.155 - EXTENSION-CARB TRANSMISSION CROSS SHAFT LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH

NUT #10-32

1

ALL 55TH

LOCKWASHER #10

2

ALL 55TH

SCREW #10-32 X 1/4

1

ALL 55TH

BOLT #10-32 X 3/8

1

9.156 - ROD-CARBURETOR TRANSMISSION CROSS SHAFT (TO ADJUSTER)
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 56TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/16 X 7/16

2

9.158 - ADJUSTER-CARB TRANSMISSION CROSS SHAFT ROD
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 56TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT 1/4-28, JAM

2

9.160 - ROD ASSEMBLY-CARB TRANSMISSION CROSS SHAFT TO TRANS
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

ULTRAMATIC

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SPRING WASHER 1/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 9/32

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

COTTER PIN 1/16X 7/16

2

9.200 - PUMP ASSEMBLY-FUEL
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

LOCKWASHER 3/8

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

WASHER 3/8

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 3/8-16 X 1 1/4

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CONNECTION, GASOLINE OUTLET

1

9.2001 - REPAIR KIT-FUEL PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL-55TH; 56TH

-

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.20033 - PLUG ASSEMBLY-FUEL PUMP BOWL DRAIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.20035 - GASKET-DRAIN PLUG
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.20042 - PIN-FUEL PUMP CAM LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.20044 - RETAINER-FUEL PUMP CAM LEVER PIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.20046 - SPRING-FUEL PUMP CAM LEVER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.20048 - DIAPHRAGM-FUEL PUMP OUTLET AIR DOME
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.2017 - ELBOW-GASOLINE INLET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.203 - GASKET-FUEL PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.2032 - STRAINER-FUEL PUMP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.2095 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-FUEL PUMP TO GASOLINE FILTER
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

CLIP

1

5540

-

1

5560-80

NOT USED WITH BODY 5588

1

5640

-

1

5580-(BODY-5588); 5688

-

1

5660-70-80

-

1

9.300 - TANK ASSEMBLY-GASOLINE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

DRAIN PLUG 1/4-18

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.302 - CAP ASSEMBLY-INLET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.3045 - HOSE-INLET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

VENT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

CLAMP, VENT HOSE

2

9.306 - STRAP AND ANTI-SQUEAK ASSEMBLY-SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

9.307 - ANTI-SQUEAK-SUPPORT STRAP
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH

-

2

ALL 56TH

-

2

9.308 - TEE BOLT-SUPPORT
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

2

ALL 55TH; 56TH

NUT AND WASHER 3/8-16

2

9.400 - TUBE ASSEMBLY-GASOLINE MAIN
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

5540-60; 5640-60-70

-

1

5580; 5680-88

-

1

9.4005 - CLIP-TUBE
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

SCREW 5/16-18 X 9/16, TO FRAME X CLIP

X

ALL 55TH

TO FRAME

X

5540-5640

TO FRAME PARKING BRAKE CABLE BRKT

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FRAME SIDE

X

ALL 55TH

REAR INTERCROSSCHANNEL

1

ALL 55TH

TO FRAME TOP FRONT

1

ALL 55TH

TO FRAME TOP REAR

1

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FRONT CHANNEL

X

9.406 - HOSE ASSEMBLY-FUEL PUMP INLET
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

-

1

9.407 - HOSE-GAS TUBE INSULATOR
Part Number
Application
Note
QTY

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO BODY BRACKETS

X

ALL 55TH; 56TH

TO FRAME REAR KICKUP

1

Search
Recent Photos
20210619_101112.jpg (12/28/2021)
20210619_101112.jpg
executive (12/28/2021)
executive
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80... (11/06/2021)
F6A67A34-B4E9-402E-B250-BDB80...
Photo of the Day
1940 Packard 1807 Custom 180 Formal Sedan
Recent Registry
Website Comments or Questions?? Click Here Copyright 2006-2021, PackardInfo.com All Rights Reserved